Carrier Oils

CARRIER OILS  (Base Oils)

Carrier (or Base) Oils have an extremely important purpose as they are used to dilute Essential oils to an effective and safe level.  The fats contained within carrier oils allow the essential oils to be effectively absorbed into our bodies.  Carrier oils carry the essential oils through the fatty layers of the skin.

The majority of carrier oils are derived from nuts or seeds and contain and deliver unique healing properties of their own.

ALMOND OIL
(Sweet)

Almond oil is highly nutritious as it is rich in trace minerals and the polyunsaturated fatty acid called linoleic acid.  This makes it nourishing to the skin and has softening effects.  Almond oil also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin E and B Vitamins.  Almond oils is most effective for treating skin conditions such as nappy rash, cradle cap, chaffing and chapped skin.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Apricot Kernel oils is a very light oil which is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and is gentle enough to use on sensitive skin and babies.  It is a very nourishing oil and makes an excellent carrier oil for cradle crap, skin chaffing, nappy rash and dried out skin.

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado oil is the rich, thick, dark green oil derived from the flesh of the avocado.  It is a particularly rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, potassium and lecithin.  Avocado oil have excellent healing properties and is most effective in treating skin conditions such as nappy rash, cradle cap, chaffing and chapped hands.  It has excellent skin penetrating properties which makes it perfect to use on dry and flaky skin conditions.

Avocado oil is generally used in combination with other carrier oils.

CAMELLIA OIL

Camellia oil is a light oil recommended for use on the face and for the healing and minimizing of scars. Camellia oil has excellent hair, nail and skin resurrecting and moisturising properties.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Evening Primrose oils is particularly useful in the treatment of skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema, as it is rich in fatty acids such as gamma linolenic acid.

It is recommended that Evening Primrose oil be blended with other carrier oils.

HAZELNUT OIL

Hazelnut oil is excellent for skin penetration and diffusion as it contains trace elements and linoleic acid.  It is also rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin B and Vitamin E, and is able to penetrate the epidermis without leaving an oily feeling on the skin.

JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil is not actually an oil as such, but rather, a form of liquid wax.  This makes it more stable than other carrier oils and makes it suitable for use with babies and for those with sensitive skin.  It is excellent for use on skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.  It is also an excellent treatment for the hair and scalp.

Jojoba can be used on its own or in combination with other carrier oils.

MACADAMIA OIL

Macadamia oil is rich in palmitoleic acid which delays cell and skin aging (especially during menopause), and is very similar to human sebum.

Macadamia oil is soluble, making it excellent for blending with other oils.  It is also one of the best oils for use in skin care.

PEACH KERNEL OIL

Peach Kernel oil is high in essential fatty acids and contains Vitamin E which makes it wonderful for all skin healing applications and for use all over the entire body.

ROSEHIP OIL

Rosehip oil is rich in both Omega-3 and other essential fatty acids.  This makes it an excellent oil for treating conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, for reducing scarring and healing all skin conditions.

Rosehip oil is most often used in combination with other carrier oils, but can also used on its own.

SUNFLOWER SEE OIL

Cold-pressed  Sunflower Seed oil contains essential fatty acids that are particularly beneficial to assisting in all skin healing treatments.

(Do not use the refined product found in supermarkets)

SOYBEAN OIL

Soybean Oil is light in texture and Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, making it ideal for the skin.

WHEATGERM OIL

Wheatgerm oil is a thick oil with a heavy texture and odour and is therefore often blended with other carrier oils. Wheatgerm oils is the richest natural source of Vitamin E, making its skin healing properties ideal.

INFUSED OILS

Infused oils are made through the traditional process of cold infusion whereby herbs are immersed in cold-pressed vegetable oils and left to infuse.  The oil is then strained, retaining the healing properties of the herbs.

Infused oils can be used on their own or blended with other carrier and essential oils.

ARNICA OIL

Arnica Oil has the ability to reduce swelling and release and mobilize bruises and reduces swelling.  It is most beneficial for sprains and strains and on any soft tissue injury.

CALENDULA OIL

Calendula oils is made from Marigold flowers. It is an ideal skin healing oil and Calendula oil can be used for reducing scarring.  It is very beneficial for all dry skin conditions, nappy rash, and dry, cracked nipples from breast-feeding.

HYPERICUM OIL

Hypericum oil is commonly known as St John’s Wort.  Hypericum oil is used for soft tissue injuries and is beneficial for conditions such as neuralgia and shingles, where pain is present in the nerve endings.

CARROT OIL

Carrot oil is rich in Vitamin A and bet-carotene.  Carrot oil can be used in conjunction with any skin healing essential oil blend.

Bulk organic herbs, spices and essential oils. Sin

Speak Your Mind

*


*